Several students recognized during Honors Day Convocation at Culver-Stockton College

Published:

Tags: Honors Day, Culver-Stockton

Several students were recognized during the annual Honors Day Convocation on May 7, 2019 in the Alexander Campbell Auditorium at Culver-Stockton College.

CANTON, Mo. – Several students were recognized during the annual Honors Day Convocation on May 7, 2019 in the Alexander Campbell Auditorium at Culver-Stockton College.

Students were recognized for overall academic achievement, outstanding performance within their major, academic competition and campus leadership. Many of the awards have been established by or in memory of Culver-Stockton alumni.

College Honors Program Graduates

Jordyn Engel
“Nail Art: A Visual History”

Josie Finch
“The Benefits and Ways an After School Program Can Be Achieved in Rural Communities”

Cheyenne Roberts
“Right to Fight Foundation”

Sarah Sparrow
“Ghana: Through the Lens”

Honors Day Celebration Winners

The Anton Kozelichki ’14 Spirit Leadership Award (AK46)
Jordan Hahn, Liberty, IL

The Anton Kozelichki ’14 Spirit Leadership Award (AK46)
Sarah Sparrow, Niota, IL

The August Vollmer Award
Jordyn Engel, West Burlington, IA

The Business Division Student of Promise
Tyler Menke, Florissant, MO

The Business Leader of Tomorrow Award
Jesse Arevalo, St. Peters, MO

The Business Leadership and Service Award
Kailee Gaither, Canton, MO

The Celia Frances Beck Creative Life Award
Jordan Graves, Springfield, IL

The Charles Meyer Award for Initiative & Perseverance
Nevin McNally, Quincy, IL

The Colman K. & Katherine Winn Award for Excellence in Education
Rachel Belt, Palmyra, MO

The Dalton Biology Research Award
Tara Bradley, Broadwell, IL

The Dodson Award for Achievement in Teaching
Avery Johnson, Durham, MO

The Dodson Award for Achievement in Teaching
Hannah Hollock, Bonne Terre, MO

The Dr. Thomas E. Slimp Endowed Award for Pre-Med Studies
Sulaiman Qanni, Jordan

The Ellen Bowlin Boulware Endowed Vocal Music Award
Matthew Scheuermann, Quincy, IL

The Emma Neale King Music Theory Award
Victoria Alumbaugh, Neoga, IL

The Evelyn Carman Instrumental Award
Baylee Inman, Canton, MO

The Georgia O’Keefe Memorial Art Award
Deny-Tyler Riley, Troy, MO

The GH Stenn Award for Outstanding Achievement in Accountancy
McKena O’Donnell, Mapleton, IL

The Guy L. Cooper Poetry Awards
Megan Ferry, Kansas City, MO

The J. Leslie Pierce Award
Allen Gingerich, Kirksville, MO

The Joseph E. Beck Humanitarian Award
Macie Spencer, Alton, IL

The Keith Whan Memorial Award
Nicholas Luciani, Canada

The Koch Divisional Award
Kristen Lahr, Lincoln, IL

The Mahan Prizes in Creative Writing - Journalism Awards
Danielle Thurman, Bonne Terre, MO

The Mahan Prizes in Creative Writing - Short Story
Kelsie Riedesel, Hannibal, MO

The Mary Elizabeth Powell Achievement Award
Josie Finch, LaHarpe, IL

The Mathieson Musicology Award
Nicole Smart, Willow Springs, MO

The Most Outstanding Athletic Training Student Award
Megan Burk, Wever, IA

The Outstanding Achievement in Finance Award
Tiffany Irby, St. Louis, MO

The Outstanding Graduate in Communication Award
Megan Blickhan, Ursa, IL

The Outstanding Marketing Student Award
Logan Scholl, Palmyra, MO

The Outstanding Scholar in Legal Studies
Josie Finch, LaHarpe, IL

The Outstanding Scholarship in Psychology Award
Emily Blackden, Arnold, MO

The Robert H. Jacobs Memorial Award
Karlie Johnson, Hamilton, IL

The Robert Mathieson Memorial Award
Kaylee Janssen, Palmyra, MO

The Rose Marie (Grossenbacher) MacDoniels Prize for Campus Leadership
Taylor Blasius, Norwood, MO

The Sciences Student of the Year Award
David Ketsenburg, Monroe City, MO

The Sport Management Service Leadership Award
Danielle Williams, Danville, IA

The Sport Management Student of Promise Award
Edward Madera Perdomo, Dominican Republic

The Stuart Hoyle Purvines English Award
Molly Brant, Quincy, IL

The Susan V. Leftwich Spirit of C-SC Award
Megan Blickhan, Ursa, IL

The Theta Alpha Phi Upperclass Awards in Theatre
David McReynolds, Canton, MO

The Theta Alpha Phi Upperclass Awards in Theatre
Madison Landry, Dardenne Prairie, MO

The Thomas M. & Sharon J. Spoerner Art Award
Gretchen Phillips, Pittsfield, IL

The Virginia Carter Ahrens Art Award
Nevin McNally, Quincy, IL

The Virginia Carter Ahrens Art Award
Jordan Graves, Springfield, IL

The W.A. Herington Outstanding Senior Athletic Award
Cassie Burris, Indianola, IA

The W.A. Herington Outstanding Senior Athletic Award
Michael Johnson, Jackson, MI

The Wieseman Award for Outstanding Research or Writing Project
McKena O’Donnell, Mapleton, IL

The President’s Award for Exemplary Service – Faculty
Dr. Jay Hoffman

The President’s Award for Exemplary Service – Staff
Julie Wright

The Helsabeck Prize for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Andy Walsh

The Walter S. Reuling Faculty Prize for Innovation in Student Learning
John Reinhardt

Photos of the Honors Convocation can be viewed at https://www.flickr.com/photos/c-sc/albums/