Honors Day Convocation

Congratulations to all of the award receipients recognized during the Honors Day Convocation on May 8, 2018.

Honors Day Convocation 2018

College Honors Graduates

Emily Burton
“The Correlation Between Levels of Burnout and Symptoms of Anxiety, Depression, and Neuroticism in College Students”

Kimberly Clark
“From Participant to President: A Blueprint for Executing a Successful Campaign for National Office in a Career and Technical Student Organization”

Alexander Englen
“Fraternity Members’ Paternal Relationship”

William Hill
“Fictional Creatures in a Real World”

Laura Johnson
“The Mission”

Danielle Nicholson
“The Effect of Tactile Stimulation in Students with Inattention Issues and Difficulty Focusing”

Skylar Richmiller
“The Correlation Between Life Meaning and Autonomy in College Students”

Daniel Smith
“The Front Office Playbook: Free Agency vs. the Farm”

Tyler Smith
“Fraud in the Workplace”

Honors Day Celebration Winners

The Anton Kozelichki ’14 Spirit Leadership Award (AK46)
Ammuniki Wood, Barbados

The Anton Kozelichki ’14 Spirit Leadership Award (AK46)
Ryinne Jacquemin, O’Fallon, Mo.

The August Vollmer Award
Cassidy Thompson, High Ridge, Mo.

The Business Leadership and Service Award
Logan Scholl, Palmyra, Mo.

The Celia Frances Beck Creative Life Award
Rachel Loyd, Quincy, Ill.

The Charles Meyer Award for Initiative and Perseverance
Avry Gildehaus, Maywood, Mo.

The Colman K. & Katherine Winn Award for Excellence in Education
Bridy Garnon, Quincy, Ill.

The Dalton Biology Research Award
Tyler Kossuth, Dittmer, Mo.

The Dodson Award for Achievement in Teaching
Rachel Loyd, Quincy, Ill.

The Dodson Award for Achievement in Teaching
Tiffany Newberry, Argyle, Iowa

The Ellen Bowlin Boulware Endowed Vocal Music Award
Hali Liles, Mountain View, Mo.

The Emma Neale King Music Theory Award
Allen Gingerich, Kirksville, Mo.

The Evelyn Carman Instrumental Award
Baylee Inman, Canton, Mo.

The Georgia O’Keefe Memorial Art Award
Amanda Brown, Camdenton, Mo.

The GH Stenn Award for Outstanding Achievement in ACCT
Emily Gold, Dallas City, Ill.

The J. Leslie Pierce Award
Christopher Stock, Holts Summit, Mo.

The Joseph E. Beck Humanitarian Award
Elijah Richardson, Eastpointe, Mich.

The Keith Whan Memorial Award
Joseph Krzywonos, Westland, Mich.

The Koch Divisional Award
Grace Stiles, Palmyra, Mo.

The Mary Elizabeth Powell Achievement Award
Andrekia Thompson, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

The Mary Kane Bona Award
Logan Beach, Strafford, Mo.

The Mathematical Achievement Award
Shannon Tournear, Vermont, Ill.

The Mathieson Musicology Award
Mary Maddox, Matthews, Mo.

The Most Outstanding Athletic Training Student Award
Joshua Laird, Fairview, Ill.

The Outstanding Achievement in Finance Award
Daniel Smith, Victoria, Ill.

The Outstanding Graduate in Communication Award
Laura Johnson, Missoula, Mont.

The Outstanding Scholar in Legal Studies
Christine Schlegl, Quincy, Ill.

The Outstanding Scholarship in Psychology Award
Danielle Nicholson, St. Anne, Ill.

The Robert H. Jacobs Memorial Award
William Jackson, Hannibal, Mo.

The Robert Mathieson Memorial Award
William Hill, Sikeston, Mo.

The Rose Marie (Grossenbacher) MacDoniels Prize for Campus Leadership
Sarah Sparrow, Niota, Ill.

The Sciences Student of the Year Award
William Hill, Sikeston, Mo.

The Sport Management Service Leadership Award
Robert Estes, Ballwin, Mo.

The Sport Management Student of Promise Award
Ammuniki Wood, Barbados

The Stuart Hoyle Purvines English Award
Kody Berger, Harviell, Mo.

The Susan V. Leftwich Spirit of C-SC Award
Alec Boren, Canton, Mo.

The Theta Alpha Phi Upperclass Awards in Theatre
Hali Liles, Mountain View, Mo.

The Theta Alpha Phi Upperclass Awards in Theatre
Austin Pyrtle, Davenport, Iowa

The W.A. Herington Outstanding Senior Athletic Award
Ammuniki Wood, Barbados

The W.A. Herington Outstanding Senior Athletic Award
Paige Bray, LaHarpe, Ill.

The Wieseman Award for Outstanding Research or Writing Project
Tyler Smith, Victoria, Ill.

The President’s Award for Exemplary Service - Faculty
Seth McBride

The President’s Award for Exemplary Service - Staff
Robin Jarvis ’09, MBA ’17

The Helsabeck Prize for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Haidee Heaton

The Walter S. Reuling Faculty Prize for Innovation in Student Learning
Julie Straus